Fourmishome

Pogonomyrmex rugosus

Pogonomyrmex rugosus
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
Pogonomyrmex rugosus
Reference : PFOUR-050
Latin name: Pogonomyrmex rugosus

Common name: Wild ants

Taxonomy: Subfamily: Myrmicinae

Breeding level: Experienced can bite painfully and in some cases cause allergic reactions so not for children

Distribution: United States, Northern Mexico

Residence: Desert

Colony: Monogyne

Queen: Size: 12 - 14mm Color: reddish brown to blackish brown

Worker: Size: 7 - 9,5mm Color: reddish brown to blackish brown

Soldier: Not present

Nutrition: Mainly seeds, for example millet, alpine and insects eg flies or mealworms

Humidity of the air: Hunting area: 30 - 50% Nest: 50 - 60%

Temperature: Hunting area: 22 - 28 ° C Nest: 24 - 28 ° C

Hibernation: Yes, like Mediterranean species for 3 to 4 months at a temperature of 15 to 18 ° C (unheated room)

Nesting form in nature: Builds their nest in soil up to 2 m and several dome exit of 10 cm in height.

Preferred nest type: Plaster tube the first year and after stone nest

Nest size: M - L

Substrate for terra: Clay sand

Planting in hunting area: similar to desert areas with grass and different cacti

Decoration: Branches, Roots

Description: Desert species from North America and Central America. They store the seeds in granaries up to 2 m deep, they are identical to the Messor of Europe with the possibility of stitching making it a very good footwear. In the wild, they build huge underground nests and tunnels. To grind hard seeds, they have a robust head with strong mandibles.

Swarming: July to August

Foundation: Claustrale in a test tube with a little sand

Adult colony size: up to 8,000 workers

Options
Products available : 0
Available
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image