Fourmishome

Myrmecocystus mexicanus

Myrmecocystus mexicanus
 Click on the magnifying glass to see the zoom 
Myrmecocystus mexicanus
Reference : MFOUR-201
Latin name: Myrmecocystus mexicanus

Common name: Honey pot ants

Subfamily: Formicinae

Breeding level: Experienced: shows higher demands in terms of climate.

Distribution: Southern United States, Mexico

Habitat: Diversity of xerothermal habitats ranging from forests, savannahs to grasslands

Colony: Monogyne

Queen: Size: 16-18mm Color: yellow with darker thorax

Worker: Size: 6-10 mm Color: yellow with black eyes

Soldier: Not present

Males: Size: 4mm Color: blackish brown

Nutrition: Water + Organic honey, Insects eg. Flies or mosquitoes or small crickets

Air humidity: Hunting area: 30 - 50% Nest: 50 - 70%

Temperature: Hunting area: 21 - 40 ° C Nest: 28 - 35 ° C

Hibernation: Yes 4 months at 12 degrees

Nest shape: Nest in the ground, under stones

Suitable nest: plaster tube the first year and then stone nest or natural terra

Nest size for adult colony: M - L

Substrate for terra: sand and clay

Plantation: similar to meadow and savannah

Decoration: branches, roots, leaves,

Description: This species of Myrmecocystus with magnificent color is the largest of its kind, as big as a Camponotus sanctus !! These beautiful ants are known for their honey pots. it is a castre of specialized workers used as a food reserve. They are very active and aggressive, but initially show slow colony development.

Foundation: cloister (without power) in a test tube with a little sand

Adult colony size: up to 10,000 individuals

Options
Available
2021-12-31 199.90199.90 EUR
Rating No evaluation No comments Read or write a comment
Add a comment
Rating
Nickname
Email (optional)
Comment
Copy the image